You are here:

2005-01: Protection of Privacy

Whereas, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires all organizations to take additional steps to protect the privacy of individuals' personal information in their possession;

Therefore, be it resolved that the members of the AEBC ratify the following Privacy Policy developed by the NFB:AE Board of Directors:

"National Federation of the Blind: Advocates for Equality is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information.

Personal Information may be provided to us through correspondence, online donations, conference or meeting registrations, or other forms of communication.

Such information may be recorded for the purpose of processing and receipting a donation, registering your membership, scholarship or mentorship application, registering your participation in a conference, meeting, or other event, or responding to your information requests.

Such information may be used by the National Federation of the Blind: Advocates for Equality in the development of our programs according to the stated purpose for which you provided the information, respecting the confidentiality of such information. This policy is binding on all personal information that you provide directly to National Federation of the Blind: Advocates for Equality or through generic forms or processes under our auspices.

National Federation of the Blind: Advocates for Equality will not provide or share your Personal Information with third parties unless:

  1. You authorize us to share the information;
  2. Sharing the information is necessary to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction; or
  3. We are required by law.

If you wish your information removed from NFB:AE's records, please notify us. If you have any questions about protecting your personal privacy or our privacy policy, please feel free to contact:

Compliance Officer
National Federation of the Blind: Advocates for Equality
(800) 561-4774
info@blindcanadians.ca

History: