You are here:

2010-02: addressing "In Person" Interpretation

Whereas, section 49 of the bylaws provides that "membership meetings may also be held by teleconference, videoconference, or via the Internet;" and

Whereas, several key bylaw provisions are related specifically to those members who are attending a membership meeting "in person or by proxy;" and

Whereas, members attending a membership meeting via telephone, videoconference or the Internet ought to be considered "present" even though they are not physically in the room,

Therefore, be it resolved that section 2 of the bylaws (Definitions) be amended to include the following additional definition:

2.  In these bylaws, ...


... (j) "In person" means a member is present in the room in which a membership meeting is taking place or is able to communicate and participate in the membership meeting through other means including, but not limited to, a telephone, videoconference, or the Internet.

ZZ - Disregard this link; it is used to trick spammers.