You are here:

2015 Conference - Halifax, NS - Agenda

Friday, May 1st, 2015

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. AEBC Vision Assistive Technology and Community Support Exhibition 2015
Location: Commons Room, Lower Level

9 a.m. - 4 p.m. Presentations and Workshops (click here for program details)
Location: Citadel and Cunard Rooms, Second Level

  • Caring for Residents with Vision Loss
  • Bullying
  • Canadian Transportation Agency
  • Social Media and Accessible Apps for iDevices
  • Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission
  • Accessible Media Inc.
  • Canadian Human Rights Commission

5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Dinner at a nearby restaurant (to be announced).

7 p.m. - Opening Ceremonies

  • Welcome Address by Stephen Ricci.
  • O Canada performed by Bradly Larkin of the Halifax Chapter.
  • A moment of silence for members who have passed.
  • Welcome from the Halifax Chapter by Dar Wournell.
  • President’s Report by Anthony Tibbs.
  • Award Presentation for Volunteer of the Year by Anthony Tibbs.
  • Messages from conference sponsors (Accessible Media Inc., T-Base Communications, Author Donna Jodhan and Richard Papadina from RBC Dominion Securities.)
  • Awards presentations to conference sponsors.

9 p.m. - 10 p.m. Concert by Dr. Terry Kelly

10 p.m. AEBC Talent Show sponsored by Richard Papadina of RBC

9 p.m. - 11 p.m. Wine and Cheese Reception sponsored by Accessible Media Inc.

Saturday, May 2nd, 2015

  • 7:45 a.m. Breakfast in the Commons Room, upper level, sponsored by Author Donna Jodhan.

  • 9 a.m. Call to order by Anthony Tibbs.

  • 9:10 a.m. Approval of the draft agenda; approval of the 2014 AGM minutes by Anthony Tibbs.

  • 9:15 a.m. Presentation by David Lepofsky on Advocacy in Action.

  • 9:45 a.m. Key note address by Dr. Terry Kelly.

  • 10:45 a.m. Coffee break.

  • 11 a.m. Strategic Plan facilitated by Anthony Tibbs.

  • 11:40 a.m. “I Am Your Customer” Campaign facilitated by Dar Wournell.

  • 12 p.m. First round of nominations for the national board by Anthony Tibbs.

  • 12:05 p.m. Lunch.

  • 1:20 p.m. – 1:40 p.m. Committee Reports.

  • 1:40 p.m. – 2:40 p.m. Team Building Exercise facilitated by Paul Edwards.

  • 2:40 p.m. Coffee break.

  • 3 p.m. Second round of nominations for the national board; candidates’ forum by Anthony Tibbs.

  • 3:30 p.m.: - 4:30 p.m. Resolutions.

  • 4:30 p.m. Adjournment for the day.

  • 6 p.m. – 9 p.m. A tour of Halifax via Walter Callow Wheelchair Bus, including:

    • 7:00 p.m. Drop-off for dinner at Durty Nelly's Pub
    • 9:00 p.m. Pick-up to return to Atlantica Hotel Halifax
    • 9:30 p.m. - 11 p.m.: Members meet and greet in the upper level common room

Sunday, May 3rd, 2015

  • 7:45 a.m. Breakfast in the Commons Room, upper level, sponsored by Sharlyn Ayotte.

  • 8:30 a.m. Morning Coffee.

  • 9 a.m. Call to order by Anthony Tibbs.

  • 9:05 a.m. Treasurer’s Report; appointment of auditor by Sharlyn Ayotte.

  • 9:20 a.m. Third round of board nominations and election of national board by Anthony Tibbs; Resolutions by Anthony Tibbs.

  • 11:45 p.m. Announcement of the 2016 and 2017 membership meeting by Stephen Ricci.

  • 12 p.m. Adjournment.

ZZ - Disregard this link; it is used to trick spammers.