You are here:

2017 Conference - Toronto, ON - Agenda

Agenda and timing subject to change. This version is current as of April 9th, 2017. Follow the links from workshop titles for more information.

Friday, April 28, 2017

Location: University A and B room, Lower Level.
9 a.m. - 4 p.m. AEBC Vision Assistive Technology and Community Support Exhibition 2017.
• AMI Inside will be filming and interviewing throughout Friday and Saturday.
Between 8 a.m. and 10 a.m., join AMI Audio's Live From Studio Five as they broadcast live from the Courtyard by Marriott Downtown Toronto at this year's conference.
Location: Yonge Room, Lower Level.
- 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Presentations and Workshops
- 8 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.: Exploring ways to Create a Culture of Inclusion within Science Education by Chelsea E. Mohler and Dr. Mahadeo A. Sukhai
- 9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.: Described Video’s Place in the Changing Media Landscape by Kevin Shaw
- 10:15 a.m. – 11 a.m.: An Update on the Activities of the Canadian Human Rights Commission (CHRC) by Ian Fine
- 11:15 a.m. – 12 p.m.: Key2Access: Changing the way we cross the street by Sophie and Sarah Aladas
- 12:30 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.: When It’s More than Just Visual Access: Health, Productivity, and Access when Using Technology by Julia Foster
- 2 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.: The Future of Accessible Media by Chris O’Brien and Peter Armstrong
- 3:15 p.m. – 4 p.m.: The Importance of Peer Mentoring and Assistive Technology by Albert A. Ruel
- 4:05 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.: Welcome to Braille Literacy Canada and the Exciting Future of Braille - Panel Presentation by Anthony Tibbs, Natalie Martiniello, and others
- 5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dinner at nearby restaurant (No planned event)
Location: University A and B Room, Lower Level.
- 6:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.: Registration by Dar Wournell and Marcia Yale.

Opening Ceremonies

  • 7 p.m. Doors open
  • 7:15 p.m. Opening Ceremonies
    • Welcome Address by MC Stephen Ricci
    • O Canada by Alan Conway and Marcia Yale
    • Moment of Silence for Members who have passed
    • Welcome from the Toronto Chapter -- Brian Moore
  • 7:30 p.m. Presentation of the AEBC President’s Report by Dar Wournell
  • 7:45 p.m. Awards Presentation by Dar Wournell
    • 2016 AEBC Volunteer of the Year Award.
    • Recognition of Outstanding Community Service Awards
    • Recognition of Peer support Awards
    • Announcement of the Recipients of the Jennifer Laura Eve Wilson Memorial Scholarships and the Recipient of the T-Base Communications Scholarship by Dr. Leo Bissonnette
  • 8:15 p.m. Keynote Address by Mark DeMontis
  • 8:45 p.m. The AEBC at 25! by John Rae and others
  • 9:45 p.m. Celebration Reception sponsored by Your Friends from British Columbia (Finger foods and 25th Anniversary Cake, cash bar)

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Location: Yonge Room, Lower Level.
- 7:30 a.m. Breakfast sponsored by Accessible Media Inc.
- 8 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration by Dar Wournell and Marcia Yale

Location: University A and B Room, Lower Level.
- 8:30 a.m. Keynote Address by Danielle S. McLaughlin

2016 AEBC National AGM Continuance

  • 9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m. Call to order by Dar Wournell and Roll Call by Marcia Yale
  • 9:40 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Approval of the draft agenda by Dar Wournell
  • 9:45 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. Acceptance of the 2015 financial statements; Appointment of Public Accountant for 2016 by Charles Bailey
  • 10:10 a.m. Adjournment of the 2016 AGM Continuance

2017 AEBC National AGM

  • 10:10 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Call to order by Dar Wournell and Roll Call by Marcia Yale
  • 10:20 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Approval of the draft agenda; approval of the 2016 AGM minutes by Dar Wournell
  • 10:30 a.m. – 11 a.m. Acceptance of the 2016 financial statements; Appointment of Public Accountant for 2017 by Charles Bailey
  • 11 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break
  • 11:10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Strategic Planning Question and Answer Session on the 2017 Strategic Planning report already distributed by Peter Field
  • 11:30 a.m. Resolutions/Proposals by Brian Moore.
    • Proposal 2017-13: Expanding the Board of Directors
  • 11:45 a.m. First Round of Nominations for the National Board by Anthony Tibbs

    Location: Yonge Room, Lower Level.

  • 12 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch

    Location: University A and B Room, Lower Level

  • 1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Update on the Work of the CRTC by Antica Corner, Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC)
  • 2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Broadcasting Accessibility Fund: AEBC and KNEKTUS International Inc. Partnership, by Dar Wournell and Larry Diamond
  • 2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Resolutions/Proposals by Brian Moore
  • 3:45 p.m. – 4 p.m. Coffee Break.
  • 4 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Final Round of Nominations for the National Board; candidates’ forum by Anthony Tibbs
  • 5 p.m. Adjournment for the day.
  • 6:30 p.m. Dinner at nearby restaurant:
  • Scaddabush Italian Kitchen and Bar
  • 382 Yonge Street Unit #7 (second door north of Gerrard on the west side of Yonge)
  • Phone: 416-597-8838
  • Brick work & elegant touches adorn this Italian kitchen serving fresh pastas & homemade mozzarella.

Sunday, April 30, 2017

Location: Yonge Room, Lower Level.
- 7:30 a.m. Breakfast sponsored by the AEBC Toronto Chapter in memory of: Carole Robertson, Richard Quan and Coranna Lee, all former Toronto Chapter Presidents

Location: University A and B Room, Lower Level - 8:30 a.m. Keynote Address by Paul Edwards
- 9 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Call to Order by Dar Wournell and Roll Call by Marcia Yale
- 9:15 a.m. – 9:35 a.m. Committee Reports: Time for members to ask questions about the reports already distributed
- 9:35 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Proposals / Resolutions by Brian Moore
- 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
- 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Election of National Board by Anthony Tibbs
- 11:45 a.m. Closing Remarks by Stephen Ricci and Dar Wournell
- 12 p.m. Adjournment of the 2017 AGM.